10th Illinois Volunteer Cavalry

Home

Original 10th Cavalry Staff


The Tenth Cavalry was organized at Camp Butler, in the latter part of September 1861, and was mustered into the service of the United States on the 25th of November 1861, under command of Colonel James A. Barrett.

Lieutenant Colonel Dudley Wickersham became the commanding colonel May 15, 1862. Colonel Wickersham was much of the time in command of a Division, Brigade or important posts, and in every position was efficient and worthy-esteemed by all who knew him and very greatly respected by the officers and men of his Regiment. Upon his resignation, May 10, 1864, he was succeeded by Colonel James Stuart, an accomplished officer, to whom much credit is due for the efficiency of the Regiment in drill, in which it was excelled by few, if any, in the service.

November 22d, 1865, the Regiment was mustered out of the service and being sent North via Galveston and New Orleans, reached Camp Butler, January 1, 1866, where, the members receiving their final pay and discharge January 6, it was disbanded, thus ending the career of a Regiment, that not being placed in the theater of war where brilliant actions are shown. It at all times performed faithfully and well whatever duty was given it to do. It traveled as many miles, was without rations as many days, built as many miles of corduroy road, and cheerfully bore as many hardships as any regiment.



The following is a list of the Companies and Staff that comprised the original 10th Illinois Volunteer Cavalry Regiment
Companies and Counties:

Company A - Menard & Sangamon counties

Company B - Sangamon County

Company C - Iroquois County

Company D - Cook County

Company E - Madison & St Clair counties

Company F - Madison County

Company G - Sangamon & Logan counties

Company H - Sangamon & Coles counties

Company I - Champaign County

Company K - Brown County

Company L - Sangamon, Christian, Effingham, & Pike counties

Company M - Coles County

10th Illinois Volunteer Cavalry
Field & Staff
Name Rank Residence Date of Rank
or Enlistment
Date of Muster Remarks
ADAMS, Henry F. 1st Asst. Surg. Warren Nov 17, 1864 Dec 1, 1864 M.O. at re-organization
ASHLEY, Lucian 2nd Asst. Surg. Buda Jun 5, 1863 Jun 6, 1863 Died
BARRETT, James A. Colonel Springfield Nov 25, 1861 Dec 31, 1861 Resigned May 15, 1862
BARRETT, John H. Quartermaster Springfield Nov 25, 1861 Dec 31, 1861 M.O. at re-organization
BRAINARD, Gideon Adjutant Springfield Oct 1, 1862 --- Resigned April 20, 1863
CANFIELD, Daniel L. Battalion QM Springfield Nov 25, 1861 Dec 31, 1861 Mustered out Apr 4, 1862
DUNCAN, William S. 2nd Asst. Surg. Sidney Mar 1, 1864 Mar 18, 1864 Dismissed Oct 10, 1864
ELLIOT, Julius Chaplain Springfield Nov 7, 1863 Jan 16, 1864 Discharged Dec 20, 1864
HITT, Samuel N. Lt. Colonel Berlin May 10, 1864 Sep 19, 1864 M.O. at re-organization
HITT, Samuel N. Major Berlin Mar 1, 1864 Sep 18, 1864 Promoted
HOSEA, Eli H. Battalion Adj Springfield Nov 25, 1861 Nov 25, 1861 Mustered out in 1862
KAVANAUGH, John Battalion QM Springfield Nov 25, 1861 Dec 31, 1861 Mustered out Apr 4, 1862
LATHROP, Edward L. 2nd Asst. Surg. Dixon Nov 17, 1864 Dec 16, 1864 Trans. as re-organized
McCARTNEY, Joseph Major Jacksonville May 10, 1864 July 4, 1864 M.O. at re-organization
NEAL, Edwin R. Commissary Peoria Oct 1, 1862 Oct 1, 1862 Promoted Captain Co. C, as re-organized
SHAW, Elvis P. Major Paris Dec 5, 1861 Dec 31, 1865 Resigned Sep 20, 1863
SHUTT, Augustus A. Surgeon Springfield Oct 23, 1864 Dec 1, 1864 Trans. As re-organized
SHUTT, Augustus A. 1st Asst. Surg. Springfield Jan 23, 1862 --- Promoted
SMITH, Joseph S. Major Springfield Nov 25, 1861 Dec 31, 1861 Discharged Mar 23, 1864
SNELLING, George Major Jacksonville May 10, 1864 July 6, 1864 M.O. at re-organization
SPRINGER, Francis Chaplain Springfield Sep 30, 1861 Dec 31, 1861 Resigned Apr 10, 1863
STEPHENSON, Marsh’l Major Springfield Nov 25, 1861 Dec 31, 1861 M.O. July 6, 1864 to accept appointment as Colonel 2d Ark.Vol.
STUART, James Adjutant Springfield Nov 25, 1864 Dec 31, 1861 Mustered out April 4, 1862
STUART, James Colonel Springfield May 10, 1864 July 4, 1864 Trans. as re-organized
STUART, James Lt. Colonel Springfield May 15, 1862 --- Promoted
TURNEY, Henry Battalion Adj Springfield Nov 25, 1861 Nov 25, 1861 Mustered out in 1862
VREDENBURGH, Thos. Battalion Adj Springfield Apr 8, 1862 --- Mustered out in 1862
WICKERSHAM, Dudley Colonel Springfield Nov 25, 1861 May 15, 1862 Resigned May 10, 1864
WICKERSHAM, Dudley Lt. Colonel Springfield Nov 25, 1861 Dec 31, 1861 Promoted
WILSON, David H. Major Mt. Sterling July 6, 1864 --- Resigned Dec 2, 1864 as Capt.
WILSON, William E. Surgeon Harristown Jan 7, 1863 Mar 1, 1863 Discharged Oct 25, 1864
WILSON, William E. 1st Asst. Surg. Harristown Jan 23, 1862 --- Promoted
ZILLY, Charles Adjutant Cass Cty July 1, 1863 July 10, 1863 Resigned Dec 31, 1864

Col. James A. Barrett was the first Commander from Nov 25, 1861 and resigned May 15, 1862.

Col. Dudley Wickersham was the second Commander from May 15, 1862 until May 10, 1864.

Col. James Stewart was the last commander from May 10, 1864 until the Regiment was re-organized in Jan, 1865.




For individual Company information follow this link: Staff